Mount Moran glowing at sunrise above the still water of Oxbow Bend on the Snake River

The 10 most in-demand federal campgrounds near Grand Teton National Park

Signal Mountain took about 107.7 reservations per site each year, the most of the 10 campgrounds we ranked. Half its campers booked ~4 months or more ahead, and its sites were an estimated 100% full in summer.

Explore the campground map ↓

Oxbow Bend and Mount Moran at sunrise Photo: Grand Teton NPS / Bonney / Wikimedia Commons, Public domain (U.S. National Park Service)

Updated Nov 3, 2026 · Data: Recreation.gov reservations FY2015–2025 · ranked by reservations per site

Find your part of Grand Teton

GRAND TETON NATIONAL PARKJacksonMooseDriggsMoran1098764·5321
Numbers match the ranking; tap a pin to jump to that campground. Campground locations: Recreation.gov. Park boundaries: National Park Service.

The top five

  1. 1Signal Mountain CampgroundInside the park · near Moran~4 months outtypical booking · 100% est. full107.7 res./site/yr · 21,397 total
  2. 2Gros Ventre CampgroundInside the park · near Moose~5 weeks outtypical booking · 97% est. full87.1 res./site/yr · 75,598 total
  3. 3Jenny Lake CampgroundInside the park · near Moose~2 months outtypical booking · 91% est. full84.9 res./site/yr · 10,462 total
  4. 4Colter Bay RV ParkInside the park · near Moran~4 months outtypical booking · 99% est. full81.3 res./site/yr · 23,568 total
  5. 5Colter Bay CampgroundInside the park · near Moran~7 weeks outtypical booking · 98% est. full78 res./site/yr · 72,246 total
Jump to all 10 rankings ↓

Five campgrounds worth a closer look

Ranked by reservations per reservable site per year (FY2023–2025), so a small campground that fills up counts as much as a big one. "Typical booking" is when half of campers had already reserved; summer occupancy is our estimate (see how we measured).

01 · Jackson Lake

Signal Mountain Campground

A central base just above Jackson Lake

View of the Tetons from the Signal Mountain Campground beach area.
View of the Tetons from the Signal Mountain Campground beach area. Photo: Signal Mountain Lodge / Recreation.gov

An 80-site campground in lodgepole pine slightly above Jackson Lake, next to Signal Mountain Lodge and central to the rest of the park.

Half of August Friday and Saturday arrivals were reserved at least 159 days ahead, and a quarter at least 181 days ahead.

The earliest-booking campground in this study: half of August weekend arrivals were reserved at least 159 days ahead, more than five months.

~4 months out typical booking~100% full in summer (est.)107.7 reservations per site / yrRanked 1st of 10 · 78 reservable sites · 21,397 reservations FY2023–2025

View campground

02 · Gros Ventre River

Gros Ventre Campground

Cottonwoods, a river and views of the Tetons

Gros Ventre Campground
Photo: Recreation.gov

Surrounded by cottonwoods, with views of Blacktail Butte and the Teton Range; the Gros Ventre River is within walking distance. Tent sites and dry camping for RVs.

~5 weeks out typical booking~97% full in summer (est.)87.1 reservations per site / yrRanked 2nd of 10 · 313 reservable sites · 75,598 reservations FY2023–2025

View campground

03

Jenny Lake Campground

Jenny Lake Campground is a tent-only campground. Trailers, campers, and pop-up roof tents are not permitted.
Jenny Lake Tent Site. Photo: Grand Teton Lodge Company / Recreation.gov

Inside the park · near Moose

Half of August Friday and Saturday arrivals were reserved at least 112 days ahead, and a quarter at least 181 days ahead.

~2 months out typical booking~91% full in summer (est.)84.9 reservations per site / yrRanked 3rd of 10 · 49 reservable sites · 10,462 reservations FY2023–2025

View campground

04 · Jackson Lake

Colter Bay RV Park

Full hookups in the pines at Colter Bay Village

Colter Bay RV Park offers 112 full-hookup pull-through and back-in sites which include sewer, water, and 20-, 30-, and 50-amp electric outlets.
Colter Bay RV Park Sites. Photo: Grand Teton Lodge Company / Recreation.gov

112 full-hookup pull-through and back-in sites in lodgepole pine forest, walking distance from Jackson Lake, with laundry, showers, restaurants and a grocery store in the village.

Half of August Friday and Saturday arrivals were reserved at least 139 days ahead, and a quarter at least 181 days ahead.

~4 months out typical booking~99% full in summer (est.)81.3 reservations per site / yrRanked 4th of 10 · 112 reservable sites · 23,568 reservations FY2023–2025

RV travelers: see the listing for each site's length limit, hookups and site type.

View campground

05 · Jackson Lake

Colter Bay Campground

Lodgepole pines a short walk from Jackson Lake

The Colter Bay Campground is situated in a lodgepole pine forest within walking distance of Jackson Lake and numerous trails.
Colter Bay Campground Tent Site. Photo: Grand Teton Lodge Company / Recreation.gov

Set amid lodgepole pines at Colter Bay Village, within walking distance of Jackson Lake and its views to Mount Moran. Tents and dry RV camping; full hookups are at the RV park next door.

Half of August Friday and Saturday arrivals were reserved at least 66 days ahead, and a quarter at least 160 days ahead.

~7 weeks out typical booking~98% full in summer (est.)78 reservations per site / yrRanked 5th of 10 · 339 reservable sites · 72,246 reservations FY2023–2025

View campground

All 10 campgrounds, ranked by reservations per site

Typical booking: median days between booking and arrival, FY2023–2025. Peak season, est. full: reserved site-nights ÷ (reservable sites × nights) in summer (June–August), 2023–2025; blank where we couldn't estimate it reliably. Ranking is reservations per reservable site per year, averaged over the FY2023–2025 years each campground took reservations (campgrounds that joined Recreation.gov recently are marked "Partial history"). Details in About this data.

#CampgroundArea / settingTypical bookingPeak season, est. fullReservations per site / yrSitesTotal reservations FY23–25
1Signal Mountain CampgroundInside the park · near Moran~4 months out100%107.77821,397
2Gros Ventre CampgroundInside the park · near Moose~5 weeks out97%87.131375,598
3Jenny Lake CampgroundInside the park · near Moose~2 months out91%84.94910,462
4Colter Bay RV ParkInside the park · near Moran~4 months out99%81.311223,568
5Colter Bay CampgroundInside the park · near Moran~7 weeks out98%7833972,246
6Headwaters Campground at Flagg RanchInside the park · 20 mi from Moran~2 months out100%73.612532,900
7Lizard Creek CampgroundInside the park · 14 mi from Moran~3 months out86%64.9609,986
8Teton CanyonCaribou-Targhee National Forest · near Driggs~3 months out77%49.7131,734
9Trail CreekCaribou-Targhee National Forest · 13 mi from Driggs~8 weeks out56%35.610983
10Mike HarrisCaribou-Targhee National Forest · near Driggs~2 months out48%30.112986

Not ranked, because Recreation.gov doesn't list a reliable count of individual reservable sites (group, cabin or shared sites, fewer than 10 sites, or site records that don't match the bookings): Colter Bay Tent Village (9,747 reservations), Reunion Flat (860 reservations), Colter Bay Marina End Ties (592 reservations).

How Grand Teton bookings have changed

Reservations have held between about 76,000 and 106,000 a year since most of these campgrounds joined Recreation.gov in FY2021.

Earlier years are small because most campgrounds weren't bookable on Recreation.gov yet. FY2025: 99,566 reservations across all 13 campgrounds we studied.

The set of campgrounds on Recreation.gov changed over these years (some, like Signal Mountain and Gros Ventre, joined recently), so part of the change reflects which campgrounds were bookable there, not only how many people camped.

All values
  • FY2015: 820
  • FY2016: 1,072
  • FY2017: 1,351
  • FY2018: 1,307
  • FY2019: 1,408
  • FY2020: 1,972 (COVID year)
  • FY2021: 75,587 (COVID year)
  • FY2022: 106,249
  • FY2023: 98,103
  • FY2024: 98,971
  • FY2025: 99,566

Find a Grand Teton campsite for your dates

About this data

Data: Recreation.gov reservations FY2015–2025. These are Recreation.gov's public reservation records (the RIDB historical reservation files), covering every federal campground in the area that took at least 300 reservations in FY2023–2025. Federal fiscal years run October to September, so FY2025 is October 2024 through September 2025.

  • Which campgrounds are included. Every federal campground inside Grand Teton National Park or within 30 miles of its center point (straight-line distance) that takes reservations on Recreation.gov. Area / setting comes from each campground's Recreation.gov coordinates and managing agency; nearby towns are straight-line.
  • How we ranked. By reservations per reservable site per year: a campground's FY2023–2025 reservations divided by its number of reservable sites, averaged over the years in that span when it took reservations (at least one full fiscal year), so a campground that joined Recreation.gov recently isn't undercounted. This lets a small campground that books up compare fairly with a big one. Reservable sites are the individual overnight sites Recreation.gov lists for the campground; group sites, cabins, lookouts, yurts, shelters, boat-in and day-use sites are left out, and so are their reservations. Campgrounds with fewer than 10 such sites, or whose site records don't match the bookings (for example shared walk-in sites), aren't ranked and are listed under the table.
  • Typical booking time. The median number of days between the day a reservation was made and the arrival date, across all FY2023–2025 reservations at that campground: half of campers booked at least that far ahead. Profiles turn the busiest month's weekend figure into calendar dates for the next season, worked out from today's date.
  • Estimated summer occupancy. The share of possible site-nights in summer (June–August) of 2023, 2024 and 2025 that had a reservation: reserved site-nights ÷ (reservable sites × nights in the season). It's an estimate. Cancellations aren't in the data, so it can run high; sites closed for repairs or late openings make it run low. Each site-night counts once. We leave it blank where the site count is unreliable or the result came out over 100%.
  • No "% available". These records show what was booked, not what was open on a given day, so we don't estimate availability from them. The "Sites open" tags come from our live availability check and only appear when it confirms open sites.
  • Bookings, not occupancy. Each count is a reservation made. Cancellations aren't in the data, so a booked site may later have opened up, and nights a campground was closed simply show no bookings.
  • COVID years are flagged. FY2020 and FY2021 were shaped by closures, capacity limits and a camping surge, so we mark them and don't use them for "then vs now" comparisons.
  • Lead time is the days between the booking date and the arrival date. Weekend means a Friday or Saturday arrival. First-come, pay-on-arrival sites are left out of lead times.
  • Only campgrounds that take reservations on Recreation.gov are included. State parks, private campgrounds and first-come campgrounds aren't in these numbers.

Updated Nov 3, 2026. Distances are straight-line.