Mount Le Conte and forested ridges of the Great Smoky Mountains seen from Clingmans Dome under puffy clouds

The 11 most in-demand federal campgrounds near Great Smoky Mountains National Park

Big Creek Campground (Great Smoky Mountains National Park) took about 107.3 reservations per site each year, the most of the 11 campgrounds we ranked. Half its campers booked ~5 weeks or more ahead, and its sites were an estimated 86% full in summer.

Explore the campground map ↓

Mount Le Conte from Clingmans Dome Photo: Thomson200 / Wikimedia Commons, CC0 (public domain)

Updated Nov 3, 2026 · Data: Recreation.gov reservations FY2015–2025 · ranked by reservations per site

Find your part of the Smokies

GREAT SMOKY MOUNTAINS NATIONAL PARKGatlinburgCherokeeTownsendMaggie Valley1110987654321
Numbers match the ranking; tap a pin to jump to that campground. Campground locations: Recreation.gov. Park boundaries: National Park Service.

The top five

  1. 1Big Creek Campground (Great Smoky Mountains National Park)Inside the park · 16 mi from Maggie Valley~5 weeks outtypical booking · 86% est. full107.3 res./site/yr · 3,598 total
  2. 2Cades Cove CampgroundInside the park · near Townsend~5 weeks outtypical booking · 78% est. full105 res./site/yr · 47,820 total
  3. 3Elkmont CampgroundInside the park · near Gatlinburg~4 weeks outtypical booking · 84% est. full101.4 res./site/yr · 58,938 total
  4. 4Abram's Creek CampgroundInside the park · near Townsend~4 weeks outtypical booking · 79% est. full96.5 res./site/yr · 4,306 total
  5. 5Cataloochee CampgroundInside the park · near Maggie Valley~6 weeks outtypical booking · 77% est. full95.7 res./site/yr · 7,253 total
Jump to all 11 rankings ↓

Five campgrounds worth a closer look

Ranked by reservations per reservable site per year (FY2023–2025), so a small campground that fills up counts as much as a big one. "Typical booking" is when half of campers had already reserved; summer occupancy is our estimate (see how we measured).

01

Big Creek Campground (Great Smoky Mountains National Park)

Restroom in Big Creek
Rest Room. Photo: NPS / Recreation.gov

Inside the park · 16 mi from Maggie Valley

Half of August Friday and Saturday arrivals were reserved at least 50 days ahead, and a quarter at least 133 days ahead.

~5 weeks out typical booking~86% full in summer (est.)107.3 reservations per site / yrRanked 1st of 11 · 12 reservable sites · 3,598 reservations FY2023–2025

View campground

02 · Tennessee side · Cades Cove

Cades Cove Campground

A broad valley known for wildlife viewing

Cades Cove
White Tail Deer Near Cades_Cove. Photo: Share The Experience Photo Contest - Bistra Hristova / Recreation.gov

In Cades Cove, a broad valley ringed by mountains with some of the park's best wildlife viewing. Open year-round, with flush toilets and drinking water.

Half of May Friday and Saturday arrivals were reserved at least 43 days ahead, and a quarter at least 120 days ahead.

~5 weeks out typical booking~78% full in summer (est.)105 reservations per site / yrRanked 2nd of 11 · 161 reservable sites · 47,820 reservations FY2023–2025

View campground

03 · Tennessee side · near Gatlinburg

Elkmont Campground

The park's largest and busiest campground

Elkmont Campground
Elkmont Campground. Photo: Warren Bielenberg / Recreation.gov

Eight miles from Gatlinburg at 2,150 feet, in forest beside the river, with mild winters and hot, humid summers.

Half of May Friday and Saturday arrivals were reserved at least 29 days ahead, and a quarter at least 117 days ahead.

FY2025 was its busiest year on record, with 20,074 reservations, above even the COVID-era peak.

~4 weeks out typical booking~84% full in summer (est.)101.4 reservations per site / yrRanked 3rd of 11 · 211 reservable sites · 58,938 reservations FY2023–2025

View campground

04

Abram's Creek Campground

Campground
Campground. Photo: GRSM / Recreation.gov

Inside the park · near Townsend

Half of June Friday and Saturday arrivals were reserved at least 32 days ahead, and a quarter at least 122 days ahead.

~4 weeks out typical booking~79% full in summer (est.)96.5 reservations per site / yrRanked 4th of 11 · 16 reservable sites · 4,306 reservations FY2023–2025

View campground

05

Cataloochee Campground

Elk
Elk. Photo: Tom Wilson / Recreation.gov

Inside the park · near Maggie Valley

Half of May Friday and Saturday arrivals were reserved at least 28 days ahead, and a quarter at least 118 days ahead.

~6 weeks out typical booking~77% full in summer (est.)95.7 reservations per site / yrRanked 5th of 11 · 27 reservable sites · 7,253 reservations FY2023–2025

View campground

All 11 campgrounds, ranked by reservations per site

Typical booking: median days between booking and arrival, FY2023–2025. Peak season, est. full: reserved site-nights ÷ (reservable sites × nights) in summer (June–August), 2023–2025; blank where we couldn't estimate it reliably. Ranking is reservations per reservable site per year, averaged over the FY2023–2025 years each campground took reservations (campgrounds that joined Recreation.gov recently are marked "Partial history"). Details in About this data.

#CampgroundArea / settingTypical bookingPeak season, est. fullReservations per site / yrSitesTotal reservations FY23–25
1Big Creek Campground (Great Smoky Mountains National Park)Inside the park · 16 mi from Maggie Valley~5 weeks out86%107.3123,598
2Cades Cove CampgroundInside the park · near Townsend~5 weeks out78%10516147,820
3Elkmont CampgroundInside the park · near Gatlinburg~4 weeks out84%101.421158,938
4Abram's Creek CampgroundInside the park · near Townsend~4 weeks out79%96.5164,306
5Cataloochee CampgroundInside the park · near Maggie Valley~6 weeks out77%95.7277,253
6Smokemont CampgroundInside the park · near Cherokee~3 weeks out71%77.814231,834
7Deep Creek Campground (Nc)Inside the park · near Bryson City~3 weeks out62%44.19210,555
8Balsam Mountain CampgroundInside the park · near Maggie Valley~2 weeks out62%43.9435,517
9Look Rock CampgroundInside the park · near Townsend12 days out28%31.1686,152
10Cosby CampgroundInside the park · 17 mi from Gatlinburg~2 weeks out26%28.415713,179
11Harmon Den CampgroundNational Forests in North Carolina · 18 mi from Maggie Valley~2 weeks out11%9.322611

Not ranked, because Recreation.gov doesn't list a reliable count of individual reservable sites (group, cabin or shared sites, fewer than 10 sites, or site records that don't match the bookings): Cades Cove Group (807 reservations), Elkmont Group Camp (706 reservations), Cataloochee Group Camp (576 reservations), Cataloochee Horse Camp (553 reservations), Deep Creek Group Camp (427 reservations), Smokemont Group Camp (352 reservations), Cosby Group Camp (323 reservations).

How the Smokies bookings have changed

Reservations peaked at about 81,000 in FY2021 and were about 66,000 in FY2025, still above the pre-2020 average of about 37,000 a year.

36,827 a year on average in FY2015–2019, 65,928 in FY2025, across all 18 campgrounds we studied. FY2020–21 were shaped by COVID closures and the camping surge.

The set of campgrounds on Recreation.gov changed over these years (some, like Deep Creek Campground (Nc) and Look Rock, joined recently), so part of the change reflects which campgrounds were bookable there, not only how many people camped.

All values
  • FY2015: 32,344
  • FY2016: 34,823
  • FY2017: 35,474
  • FY2018: 40,159
  • FY2019: 41,335
  • FY2020: 54,958 (COVID year)
  • FY2021: 81,076 (COVID year)
  • FY2022: 73,545
  • FY2023: 71,722
  • FY2024: 69,611
  • FY2025: 65,928

Find a the Smokies campsite for your dates

About this data

Data: Recreation.gov reservations FY2015–2025. These are Recreation.gov's public reservation records (the RIDB historical reservation files), covering every federal campground in the area that took at least 300 reservations in FY2023–2025. Federal fiscal years run October to September, so FY2025 is October 2024 through September 2025.

  • Which campgrounds are included. Every federal campground inside Great Smoky Mountains National Park or within 30 miles of its center point (straight-line distance) that takes reservations on Recreation.gov. Area / setting comes from each campground's Recreation.gov coordinates and managing agency; nearby towns are straight-line.
  • How we ranked. By reservations per reservable site per year: a campground's FY2023–2025 reservations divided by its number of reservable sites, averaged over the years in that span when it took reservations (at least one full fiscal year), so a campground that joined Recreation.gov recently isn't undercounted. This lets a small campground that books up compare fairly with a big one. Reservable sites are the individual overnight sites Recreation.gov lists for the campground; group sites, cabins, lookouts, yurts, shelters, boat-in and day-use sites are left out, and so are their reservations. Campgrounds with fewer than 10 such sites, or whose site records don't match the bookings (for example shared walk-in sites), aren't ranked and are listed under the table.
  • Typical booking time. The median number of days between the day a reservation was made and the arrival date, across all FY2023–2025 reservations at that campground: half of campers booked at least that far ahead. Profiles turn the busiest month's weekend figure into calendar dates for the next season, worked out from today's date.
  • Estimated summer occupancy. The share of possible site-nights in summer (June–August) of 2023, 2024 and 2025 that had a reservation: reserved site-nights ÷ (reservable sites × nights in the season). It's an estimate. Cancellations aren't in the data, so it can run high; sites closed for repairs or late openings make it run low. Each site-night counts once. We leave it blank where the site count is unreliable or the result came out over 100%.
  • No "% available". These records show what was booked, not what was open on a given day, so we don't estimate availability from them. The "Sites open" tags come from our live availability check and only appear when it confirms open sites.
  • Bookings, not occupancy. Each count is a reservation made. Cancellations aren't in the data, so a booked site may later have opened up, and nights a campground was closed simply show no bookings.
  • COVID years are flagged. FY2020 and FY2021 were shaped by closures, capacity limits and a camping surge, so we mark them and don't use them for "then vs now" comparisons.
  • Lead time is the days between the booking date and the arrival date. Weekend means a Friday or Saturday arrival. First-come, pay-on-arrival sites are left out of lead times.
  • Only campgrounds that take reservations on Recreation.gov are included. State parks, private campgrounds and first-come campgrounds aren't in these numbers.

Updated Nov 3, 2026. Distances are straight-line.